Concerts 2010-18

2000-2009 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

DATE TIME PROGRAM SOLOIST CONDUCTOR LOCATION CHARITY
19 Sept 2018
view program
8pm Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture, Opus 26
Tveitt – Concerto No 1 for Piano & Orchestra, Opus 5
Debussy – La Mer
Kenan Henderson, piano Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Sailability
27 June 2018
view program
8pm Mendelssohn – Die schöne Melusine, Opus 32
Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme, Opus 33 for cello &  orchestra
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 6 in B minor, Opus 74, Pathétique
Robert Wolf, Cello Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom
14 April 2018
view program
8pm Beethoven – Symphony No 5 Opus 67
Askim – Islands for Double Bass & Strings
Larsson – Concertino for Double Bass & Strings
Lafrance – Les Ailes de Maxime for Double Bass & Orchestra
Etienne Lafrance & Robert Nairn, Double Bass Phillip Paine Concordia College Chapel
29 Nov 2017
view program
8pm Von Suppé – Poet & Peasant Overture
Massenet – Meditation from Thais for solo violin & orchestra
Chabrier – España
Selected arias
Wagner – Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin
Borodin – Polovtsian Dances
Angel Li, Violin;
Phoebe Paine, Soprano; Macintyre Howie-Reeves, Bass
Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Sailability
29 Oct 2017
view program
2.30pm Handel – Messiah Sing Along Adelaide Harmony Choir
Phoebe Paine – Soprano; Charlotte Kelso – Alto; Hew Wagner – Tenor; Macintyre Howie-Reeves – Bass; Continuo – Glenys March
Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom
20 Sept 2017
view program
8pm Weber – Oberon Overture
Atterberg – Horn Concerto in A minor
Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet – selections from Suites 1 & 2
Sandra Löfgren, Horn Sebastian Phlox & Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Adelaide City VIEW Club supporting The Smith Family
28 June 2017
view program
8pm Sibelius – Nocturne from King Kristian II Suite
Mozart – Piano Concerto No 25 in
C major, K. 503
Schumann – Symphony No 1 in Bb, Opus 38 (Spring Symphony)
Damien Mansfield, Piano Tully Brookes Burnside Ballroom
12 April 2017
view program
8pm Dvorak – My Homeland Opus 62
Hoffmeister – Viola Concerto
Brahms – Serenade No 1 Opus 11
Linda Garrett, Viola Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom
14 Dec 2016
view program
8pm Tchaikovsky – Overture to Romeo and Juliet
Schumann – Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra
Shostakovich – Symphony No 5
Adrian Uren, Philip Paine, Emma Gregan and Alex Miller, Horns Sebastian Phlox & Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom
19 Oct 2016
view program
8pm Rossini – Overture to Semiramide
Haydn – Concerto for 2 Horns in Eb
Schubert – Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417 – Tragic
Emma Gregan and Alex Miller, Horns Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Rotary Club of Burnside
11 Sept 2016
view program
2pm Rossini – Overture to Semiramide
Haydn – Concerto for 2 Horns in Eb
Schubert – Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417 – Tragic
Emma Gregan and Alex Miller, Horns Phillip Paine Centenary Hall, Goolwa Sailability
29 June 2016
60th Anniversary Gala Concert
view program
8pm Dvorak – Carnival Overture
Bottesini – Passione Amorosa for 2 Double Basses and Orchestra
Dukas – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Mozart – Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor
Bizet – Habanera for Soprano and Orchestra from Carmen
– Seguidilla for Soprano and Orchestra from Carmen
– Aragonaise from Carmen Suite No 1
– Danse Boheme from Carmen Suite No 2
Mark Freer, Piano; Charlotte Kelso, Soprano Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom
25 May 2016
view program
8pm Phlox – Fanfare
Doppler – Fantasia for Two Flutes
Bruch – Kol Nidrei: for Cello and Orchestra
Vaughan Williams – A London Symphony
Maria Foot & Scott Gunn, Flutes;
Amanda Burbidge, Cello
Phillip Paine Adelaide Convention Centre Performance at Australian Veterinary Association Annual Conference 2016
13 April 2016
view program
8pm Fauré – Pie Jesu from Requiem
Various composers – Contemporary songs for choir
Fauré – Cantique de Jean Racine
Crossin – Night Prayer
Phlox – Fanfare
Haydn – Variations on a Theme by Brahms
Young Adelaide Voices Choir Phillip Paine & Christie Anderson Burnside Ballroom Supporting Young Adelaide Voices 2016 European Tour
25 Nov 2015
view program
8pm Vaughan Williams – A London Symphony
Doppler – Hungarian Fantasy for 2 Flutes and Orchestra
Humperdinck – Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Maria Foot & Natalie Zwar, Flutes Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom
22 Nov 2015
view program
3pm Vaughan Williams – A London Symphony
Doppler – Hungarian Fantasy for 2 Flutes and Orchestra
Humperdinck – Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Maria Foot & Natalie Zwar, Flutes Phillip Paine Soldiers Memorial Hall, Tanunda
20 Sept 2015
view program
2.30pm Mussorgsky – Baba Yaga
Grieg – Hall of the Mountain King
Humperdinck – Hansel and Gretel
Strauss – Im Krapfenwadl
Verdi – March from Aida
Vivaldi – Four Seasons 1st movement – Spring
Kleinsinger – Tubby the Tuba
Brad Turner, Tuba; Scarlett Gallery, violin Phillip Paine Parkside Primary School Parkside Primary School
19 July 2015
view program
3pm Butterworth – A Shropshire Lad
Dvorak – Cello Concerto in B minor
Schubert – Symphony No 5 in Bb major
Jonathan Hall, Cello Phillip Paine Centenary Hall, Goolwa Sailability
15 July 2015 8pm Butterworth – A Shropshire Lad
Dvorak – Cello Concerto in B minor
Schubert – Symphony No 5 in Bb major
Jonathan Hall, Cello Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Rotarians Against Malaria
15 April 2015
view program
8pm Beethoven – King Stephen Overture, Opus 117
Schumann – Symphony No 4 in D minor
Arutiunian – Trumpet Concerto in Ab major
Orson Paine, Trumpet Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Adelaide City Evening VIEW Club
10 Dec 2014
view program
8pm Saint-Saens – Baccanale from Samson and Delila
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante in Eb
major for Violin, Viola & Orchestra K364
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 4 in F minor
Minas Berberyan, Violin;
Imants Larsens, Viola
Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
10 Sept 2014
view program
8pm Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue arr. Dokshitser/Andrews
Dvorak – Symphony No 9 in E minor (New World)
Graeme Koehne – Tivoli Dances
Isaac White, Trumpet Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Rotary Club of Burnside
6 July 2014 3pm Schumann – Cello Concerto in A minor
Schubert – Overture in the Italian Style
Mozart – Symphony No 35 in D major (Haffner)
Ewen Bramble, Cello Phillip Paine Centenary Hall, Goolwa Sailability
2 July 2014
view program
8pm Schumann – Cello Concerto in A minor
Schubert – Overture in the Italian Style
Mozart – Symphony No 35 in D major (Haffner)
Ewen Bramble, Cello Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom
6 April 2014 3pm Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kije Suite Symphonique
Gorecki – Symphony No 3 – Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
Sibelius – Valse Triste Opus 44
Kirsti Harms, Soprano Phillip Paine St Petri Lutheran Church, Nuriootpa Hill & Son Organ Restoration Fund
2 April 2014
view program
8pm Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kije Suite Symphonique
Gorecki – Symphony No 3 – Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
Sibelius – Valse Triste Opus 44
Kirsti Harms, Soprano

Phillip Paine

Clayton-Wesley Church, Beulah Park Anglicare SA Inc.
4 Dec 2013
view program
8pm

Mozart – Horn Concerto No 1 in D major
Mussorgsky – Khovanshchina Prelude
Beethoven – Septet in Eb major
Borodin – Symphony No 2 in B minor

Bryan Griffiths, Horn Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Sailability
29 Sept 2013 2.30pm Leopold Mozart – Concerto for Hosepipe & Strings
Saint-Saens
– Carnival of the Animals
Phillip Paine, horn;
Adam Goodburn, narrator
Phillip Paine Parkside Primary School Parkside Primary School
15 Sept 2013
view program
3pm Orff – Carmina Burana Kapelle Singers Colin Curtis Brenton Langbein Theatre, Tanunda
11 Sept 2013
view program
8pm Orff – Carmina Burana Kapelle Singers Colin Curtis Elder Hall, University of Adelaide
16 June 2013 2.30pm Resphigi – Ancient Airs & Dances Suite 3
Weber – Clarinet Concerto No 2
Beethoven – Symphony No 2
Peter Handsworth, Clarinet Phillip Paine Soldiers Memorial Hall, Tanunda Hill & Son Organ Restoration Fund
12 June 2013
view program
8pm Resphigi – Ancient Airs & Dances Suite 3
Weber – Clarinet Concerto No 2
Beethoven – Symphony No 2
Peter Handsworth, Clarinet Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom
24 April 2013
view program
8pm Weber – Overture to Der Freischűtz
Schubert – Rondo in A for Violin and Strings
Brahms – Symphony No 3 in F major
Minas Berberyan, Violin Phillip Paine Prince Alfred College Guide Dogs SA
5 Dec 2012
view program
8pm Bach – Contrapunctus XIV from the Art of Fugue
Poulenc – Organ Concerto
Handel – Suite No 2 Water Music
Bach, JC – Symphony in Bb major Opus 18 No 2
Alexander Paine, Organ Bryan Griffiths Christ Church, North Adelaide David Gallasch Memorial Music Fund
29 August 2012
view program
8pm Mozart – Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb major
Strauss – Serenade in Eb major
Beethoven – Symphony No 6 (Pastoral)
Nicole John, Horn Phillip Paine Burnside Ballroom Sailability
27 June 2012
view program
8pm Englund – Ciacona – Hommage a Sibelius
Liebermann – Flute Concerto
Sibelius – Karelia Suite Opus 11
Lydia Sharrad, Flute Bryan Griffiths Burnside Ballroom
4 April 2012
view program
7.30pm Zipoli – Adagio for Cello, Oboe, Organ & Orchestra
Debussy – Marche Écossaise
Fauré – Pavane
Fauré – Requiem
Adelaide Philharmonia Chorus Aldis Sils Elder Hall, University of Adelaide
1 April 2012
view program
2.30pm Zipoli – Adagio for Cello, Oboe, Organ & Orchestra
Debussy – Marche Écossaise
Fauré – Pavane
Fauré – Requiem
Adelaide Philharmonia Chorus Aldis Sils Angaston Town Hall
7 Dec 2011 8pm Fauré – Pavane
Ravel – Pavane pour une infante defunte
Debussy – Prelude à l’apres-midi d’un faune
Dvorak – Symphony No 8
Bryan Griffiths Burnside Ballroom
18 Sept 2011 2.30pm Sejourne – Concerto for Marimba & Strings
Glass – Prelude from Akhnaten
Beethoven – Symphony No 3 (Eroica)
Andrew Penrose, Marimba Bryan Griffiths Barossa Regional Gallery, Tanunda Barossa Arts Association
14 Sept 2011
view program
8pm Sejourne – Concerto for Marimba & Strings
Glass – Prelude from Akhnaten
Beethoven – Symphony No 3 (Eroica)
Andrew Penrose, Marimba Bryan Griffiths Burnside Ballroom Rotary Club of Burnside
26 June 2011
view program
2.30pm Beethoven – Coriolan Overture
Pierne – Pastorale Variée
Gounod – Petite Symphonie
Mozart – Symphony No 40 in G minor K550
Alwin Kidney Woodville Town Hall Woodville Rotary
6 April 2011
view program
8pm

Mussorgsky – Night on a Bare Mountain
Lizst – Piano Concerto No 1
Tchaikovsky – Selections from Swan Lake

Matthew Binion, Piano Bryan Griffiths Prince Alfred College Guide Dogs SA
24 Nov 2010
view program
8pm

Berlioz – Roman Carnival Overture
Wagner – Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven – Symphony No 5 in C minor

Bryan Griffiths
5 Sept 2010
view program
2pm Arensky – Variations on a Theme of Tchaikowsky Opus 35
Borodin – Overture Prince Igor
Haydn – Horn Concerto No 2 in D major
Brahms – Serenade No 2 Opus 16
Shostakovich – Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Elizabeth Holbert, Horn Kym Worley Barossa Regional Gallery, Tanunda
1 Sept 2010
view program
8pm Arensky – Variations on a Theme of Tchaikowsky Opus 35
Borodin – Overture Prince Igor
Haydn – Horn Concerto No 2 in D major
Brahms – Serenade No 2 Opus 16
Shostakovich – Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Elizabeth Holbert, Horn Kym Worley Burnside Ballroom
9 June 2010
view program
8pm Berlioz – Roman Carnival Overture
Frank Bridge – Suite for String Orchestra
Brahms – Symphony No 4 in E minor
Kevin Cameron
14 April 2010
view program
8pm

Samuel Barber – First Essay for Orchestra, Opus 12
Beethoven – Symphony No 10, 1st Movement (realised from manuscripts by Barry Cooper)
Schubert – Symphony No 10, 1st & 2nd movements
(realised from manuscripts by Brian Newbould)
Crusell – Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Major

David Sheppard, Clarinet Bryan Griffiths Burnside Ballroom

2000-2009 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

Copyright © 2016 Burnside Symphony Orchestra. All rights reserved.