Concerts 2000-09

2010-2018 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

DATE TIME PROGRAM SOLOIST CONDUCTOR LOCATION CHARITY
25 Nov 2009
view program
8pm

Rodrigo – Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar and Orchestra
Robert Hughes – Linn O’Dee
Beethoven – Symphony No 8 in F major

Alexandr Tsboulski, Guitar Joanna Drimatis
3 Sept 2009
view program
8pm

Mozart – Overture to the Magic Flute
Bruch – Romanze in F for Viola & Orchestra Opus 85
Schubert – Symphony No 9 (The Great)

Michael Webb, Viola Neil Thompson Burnside Ballroom
22 April 2009
view program
8pm

Salieri – Concerto for Flute, Oboe & Orchestra
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Opus 46
Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet Overture – Fantasie

Jane MacKenzie, Flute Kim Worley Burnside Ballroom Burnside Rotary Club
10 Dec 2008
view program
8pm

Brahms – Academic Overture Opus 80
Brahms – Concerto for Violin & Cello Opus 102
Beethoven – Symphony No 7 in A major Opus 92

Monique Lapin, Violin; Thomas Marlin, Cello Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
27 Aug 2008
view program
8pm

Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Opus 26
Saint-Saens – Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Opus 22
Mendelssohn – Symphony No 5 in D major Opus 107 (Reformation)

Albert Wu, Piano Joanna Drimatis Prince Alfred College Sailability Goolwa
28 May 2008
view program
8pm

David J Lang – Elijah on Mount Carmel
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 6 in B Minor Opus 74 (Pathetique)
Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme Opus 33

Bruno Turrini, Cello Bryan Griffiths Burnside Ballroom Burnside Rotary Club
25 Nov 2007
view program
8pm

Beethoven – Egmont Overture
Mozart – Concerto No 4 for Horn & Orchestra K495
Elgar – Enigma Variations

Meredith Boyle, Horn Alwin Kidney Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
22 Aug 2007
view program
8pm

Bizet – L’Arlesienne Suite No 2
Lizst – Piano Concerto No 1
Schubert – Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic)

Chantelle Yam, Piano Kevin Cameron Prince Alfred College Sailability Goolwa
2 May 2007
view program
8pm

William Walton – Suite from Henry V
Saint-Saens – Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 5

John Lyle, Violin Joanna Drimatis Burnside Ballroom
6 Dec 2006
view program
8pm

Peter Sutton – Fanfare for an Uncommon Orchestra
Schumann – Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 54
Shostakovich – Symphony No 9 Opus 70

Lorraine Min, Piano Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
30 Aug 2006
view program
8pm

Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A K662
Mozart – Overture from Idomeneo K366
Haydn – Sinfonia No 102
Mozart – Symphony No 32 K318

Nicole Molloy, Clarinet Kevin Cameron Burnside Ballroom Sailability Goolwa
3 May 2006
view program
8pm

Cherubini – Symphony in D minor
Mozart – Symphony Concertante in Eb for Violin, Viola & Orchestra K364
Beethoven – Egmont Overture
Mozart – Symphony No 41 in C K551 (Jupiter)

Sofia Di Stefano, Violin; Imants Larsens, Viola Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust
30 Nov 2005
view program
8pm

Portsmouth – adapted for orchestra by Martin Butler
Butterworth – A Shropshire Lad
Elgar – Pomp and Circumstance Military March No 1 Opus 39
Elgar – Violin Concerto in B minor Opus 61

Ladislav Jasek, Violin Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
17 Aug 2005
view program
8pm

Beethoven – Symphony No 1 in C major Opus 21
Beethoven – Symphony No 6 in F major Opus 68 (Pastoral)

Kevin Cameron Burnside Ballroom
27 April 2005
view program
8pm

Martin Butler – Spanish Hero
Ronald Binge – Concerto for Saxophone
Borodin – Symphony No 2

Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust
23 Nov 2004
view program
8pm

Sibelius – Overture Finlandia
Rachmaninov – Vocalise
Weber – Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra Opus 75
Dvorak – Symphony No 7 in D minor

Leah Stevenson, Bassoon Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
18 Aug 2004
view program
8pm

Elgar – Chanson de Matin
Elgar – Chanson de Nuit
Chaminade – Concertino for Flute and Orchestra
Bizet – L’Arlesienne Suite No 1
Weber – Overture from Oberon
Schubert – Symphony No 8 in B minor D759 (Unfinished)

Jess Stanhope, Flute Kevin Cameron Burnside Ballroom Sailability Goolwa
26 Nov 2003
view program
8pm

John Carmichael – Phoenix: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Mozart – Piano Concerto in C major K467
Brahms – Symphony No 2 in D major

Jane Mackenzie, Flute

Jill Lowe, Piano

Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
30 April 2003
view program
8pm

Miriam Hyde – Adelaide Overture
Bottesini – Double Bass Concerto in B minor
Dvorak – Symphony No 5 (New World)

Harley Gray, Double bass Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust
28 Nov 2001
view program
8pm

Handel – Messiah (Nativity Scenes)
Bach – Sheep May Safely Graze
Praetorius – Three Motets: En Natus est Emmanuel, In Dulci Jubilo, Sing Beloved Christmas
Marcello – Trumpet Concerto in D minor

Hills Choral Society
David Elton, Trumpet

Martin Butler
Tom Farnan
Save the Children Fund
8 Aug 2001
view program
8pm details unknown Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Royal District Nursing Society
18 April 2001
view program
8pm

Haydn – Sinfonia No 104 London – 1st movement – Allegro
Stewart – Kepler’s Dream
Dehlavi & Payvar – Concertino for Santur and Orchestra
Sibelius – Symphony No 2 in D major Opus 43

Martha Jahangiri, Santur Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust
29 Nov 2000
view program
8pm

Shostakovich – Festive Overture
Elgar – Nimrod from Enigma Variations
Haydn – Concerto fro Trumpet
Brahms – Symphony No 2 in D major Opus 73

Geoff Bradley, Trumpet Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
23 August 2000
view program
8pm

Debussy – Prelude
Haydn – Concerto for Oboe
Arriaga – Sinfonia a la Gran Orquesta
Massenet – Scene Alsacienne

Peter Duggan, Oboe Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Royal District Nursing Service
3 May 2000 8pm

Mozart – Symphony No 36
Bruch – Violin Concerto Opus 26
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 1

Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust

2010-2018 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

Copyright © 2016 Burnside Symphony Orchestra. All rights reserved.