Concerts 2000-09

2010-2017 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

DATE TIME PIECE COMPOSER SOLOIST CONDUCTOR LOCATION CHARITY
25 Nov 2009
view program
8pm

Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar and Orchestra
Linn O’Dee
Symphony No 8 in F major

Rodrigo
Robert Hughes
Beethoven

Alexandr Tsboulski, Guitar Joanna Drimatis
3 Sept 2009
view program
8pm

Overture to the Magic Flute
Romanze in F for Viola & Orchestra Opus 85
Symphony No 9 – The Great

Mozart
Bruch
Schubert

Michael Webb, Viola Neil Thompson Burnside Ballroom
22 April 2009
view program
8pm

Concerto for Flute, Oboe & Orchestra
Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Opus 46
Romeo and Juliet Overture – Fantasie

Salieri
Grieg
Tchaikovsky

Jane MacKenzie, Flute Kim Worley Burnside Ballroom Burnside Rotary Club
10 Dec 2008
view program
8pm

Academic Overture Opus 80
Concerto for Violin & Cello Opus 102
Symphony No 7 in A major Opus 92

Brahms
Brahms
Beethoven

Monique Lapin, Violin; Thomas Marlin, Cello Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
27 Aug 2008
view program
8pm

Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Opus 26
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Opus 22
Symphony No 5 in D major Opus 107 (Reformation)

Mendelssohn
Saint-Saens
Mendelssohn

Albert Wu, Piano Joanna Drimatis Prince Alfred College Sailability Goolwa
28 May 2008
view program
8pm

Elijah on Mount Carmel
Symphony No 6 in B Minor Opus 74 (Pathetique)
Variations on a Rococo Theme Opus 33

David J Lang
Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky

Bruno Turrini, Cello Bryan Griffiths Burnside Ballroom Burnside Rotary Club
25 Nov 2007
view program
8pm

Egmont Overture
Concerto No 4 for Horn & Orchestra K495
Enigma Variations

Beethoven
Mozart
Elgar

Meredith Boyle, Horn Alwin Kidney Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
22 Aug 2007
view program
8pm

L’Arlesienne Suite No 2
Piano Concerto No 1
Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic)

Bizet
Lizst
Schubert

Chantelle Yam, Piano Kevin Cameron Prince Alfred College Sailability Goolwa
2 May 2007
view program
8pm

Suite from Henry V
Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso
Symphony No 5

William Walton
Saint-Saens
Tchaikovsky

John Lyle, Violin Joanna Drimatis Burnside Ballroom
6 Dec 2006
view program
8pm

Fanfare for an Uncommon Orchestra
Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 54
Symphony No 9 Opus 70

Peter Sutton
Schumann
Shostakovich

Lorraine Min, Piano Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
30 Aug 2006
view program
8pm

Clarinet Concerto in A K662
Overture from Idomeneo K366
Sinfonia No 102
Symphony No 32 K318

Mozart
Mozart
Haydn
Mozart

Nicole Molloy, Clarinet Kevin Cameron Burnside Ballroom Sailability Goolwa
3 May 2006
view program
8pm

Symphony in D minor
Symphony Concertante in Eb for Violin, Viola & Orchestra K364
Egmont Overture
Symphony No 41 in C K551 (Jupiter)

Cherubini
Mozart
Beethoven
Mozart

Sofia Di Stefano, Violin; Imants Larsens, Viola Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust
30 Nov 2005
view program
8pm

Portsmouth
A Shropshire Lad
Pomp and Circumstance Military March No 1 Opus 39
Violin Concerto in B minor Opus 61

Adapted for orchestra by Martin
Butler
Butterworth
Elgar
Elgar

Ladislav Jasek, Violin Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
17 Aug 2005
view program
8pm

Symphony No 1 in C major Opus 21
Symphony No 6 in F major Opus 68 (Pastoral)

Beethoven
Beethoven

Kevin Cameron Burnside Ballroom
27 April 2005
view program
8pm

Spanish Hero
Concerto for Saxophone
Symphony No 2

Martin Butler
Ronald Binge
Borodin

Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust
23 Nov 2004
view program
8pm

Overture Finlandia
Vocalise
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra Opus 75
Symphony No 7 in D minor

Sibelius
Rachmaninov
Weber
Dvorak

Leah Stevenson, Bassoon Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
18 Aug 2004
view program
8pm

Chanson de Matin
Chanson de Nuit
Concertino for Flute and Orchestra
L’Arlesienne Suite No 1
Overture from Oberon
Symphony No 8 in B minor D759 (Unfinished)

Elgar
Elgar
Chaminade
Bizet
Weber
Schubert

Jess Stanhope, Flute Kevin Cameron Burnside Ballroom Sailability Goolwa
26 Nov 2003
view program
8pm

Phoenix: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Piano Concerto in C major K467
Symphony No 2 in D major

John Carmichael
Mozart
Brahms

Jane Mackenzie, Flute

Jill Lowe, Piano

Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
30 April 2003
view program
8pm

Adelaide Overture
Double Bass Concerto in B minor
Symphony No 5 – New World

Miriam Hyde
Bottesini
Dvorak

Harley Gray, Double bass Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust
28 Nov 2001
view program
8pm

Messiah (Nativity Scenes)
Sheep May Safely Graze
Three Motets: En Natus est Emmanuel, In Dulci Jubilo, Sing Beloved Christmas
Trumpet Concerto in D minor

Handel
Bach
Praetorius
Marcello

Hills Choral Society
David Elton, Trumpet

Martin Butler
Tom Farnan
Save the Children Fund
8 Aug 2001
view program
8pm details unknown Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Royal District Nursing Society
18 April 2001
view program
8pm

Sinfonia No 104 London – 1st movement – Allegro
Kepler’s Dream
Concertino for Santur and Orchestra
Symphony No 2 in D major Opus 43

Haydn
Stewart
Dehlavi & Payvar
Sibelius

Martha Jahangiri, Santur Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust
29 Nov 2000
view program
8pm

Festive Overture
Nimrod – from Enigma Variations
Concerto fro Trumpet
Symphony No 2 in D major Opus 73

Shostakovich
Elgar
Haydn
Brahms

Geoff Bradley, Trumpet Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
23 August 2000
view program
8pm

Prelude
Concerto for Oboe
Sinfonia a la Gran Orquesta
Scene Alsacienne

Debussy
Haydn
Arriaga
Massenet

Peter Duggan, Oboe Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Royal District Nursing Service
3 May 2000 8pm

Symphony No 36
Violin Concerto Opus 26
Symphony No 1

Mozart
Bruch
Tchaikovsky

Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust

2010-2017 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

Copyright © 2016 Burnside Symphony Orchestra. All rights reserved.