Concerts 1990-99

2010-2018 >> | 2000-2009 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

DATE TIME PROGRAM SOLOIST CONDUCTOR LOCATION CHARITY
23 Nov 1999
view program
8pm Rossini – Overture to Barber of Seville
Mark Smerdon – Mirrors on the Millennium
Blake Suite for Viola, Chorus and Orchestra
Mozart – Requiem – excerpts
Martin Butler, Viola;
In Unitate choir
Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
25 August 1999
view program
2pm Elgar – Serenade for Strings in E minor Opus 20
Saint-Saens – Concerto for Violoncello
Strauss, R – Serenade
Beethoven – Battle Symphony for Wind Band
Smetana – Vltava (Moldau) Symphonic Poem
Yizhong Chan, Cello Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Physiotherapy Research Foundation
2 May 1999
view program
2pm Rimsky-Korsakoff – Symphionette on Russian Themes
Vivaldi – Concerto in D major for Lute and Strings
Dvorak – Legends No 1-4 Opus 59
Schubert – Symphony No 6 (Little C major)
Simon Martyn-Ellis, Lute Martin Butler Burnside Community Centre Women’s & Children’s Hospital
25 Nov 1998
view program
8pm Strauss – Emperor Waltz
Mozart – Canzona
Schubert – Serenade
Offenbach – Tourbillon
Offenbach – Can Can
Schonherr – Austrian Peasant Dances
Traditional – Danny Boy
Franck – Panis Angelicus
Berlioz – March to the Scaffold
Emma Foster, Mezzo-soprano Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
12 August 1998
view program
8pm Holst – A Somerset Rhapsody
Dvorak – Concerto in B minor for Cello and Orchestra
Mozart – Symphony No 25 in G minor
Duncan Fikkers, Cello David Sharp Burnside Ballroom Physiotherapy Research Foundation
29 April 1998
view program
8pm Donizetti – Concerto for Violin and Cello in D minor
Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on Greensleeves
Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kije Suite
Beethoven – Symphonique Romance No 2 in F major for Violin and Orchestra
Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Opus 26
Jian Liu, Violin; Steven Retallick, Cello
Jian Liu, Violin
Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Women’s and Children’s Hospital
26 Nov 1997
view program
8pm Strauss – Die Fledermaus Overture
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No 1 in C major Opus 15
Schubert – Symphony No 8 in B minor D759 (Unfinished)
Karen Grimmer, Piano Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
26 Oct 1997
SA Country Choral Association 15th Choral Festival
view program
8pm Mozart – Missa Brevis K259 Port Pirie Music Club Choir; soloists Stephanie Doust,
Phillippa Wood, Simon O’Loughlin, David Rohrsheim; David Briggs,
Organ
John Hall St Mark’s Cathedral, Port Pirie
26 Oct 1997
SA Country Choral Association 15th Choral Festival
view program
2pm Organ & Choral Spectacular Massed Choir of SA Country Choral Association;
David Briggs,
Organ
John Hall St Mark’s Cathedral, Port Pirie
25 Oct 1997
SA Country Choral Association 15th Choral Festival
view program
8pm Great Classics from Stage & Screen Massed choirs of 200 voices
Soloists Stephanie Doust, Simon O’Loughlin, David Rohrsheim
John Hall Keith Michell Theatre, Port Pirie
13 August 1997
view program
8pm Schubert – Rosamunde Overture
Mozart – Flute Concerto No 1 in G major K313
Franck – Symphony in D minor
Mary-Anne Blades, Flute David Sharp Burnside Ballroom Flinders Medical Centre Research Foundation Breast Cancer Research Fund
30 April 1997
view program
8pm Von Suppe – Poet and Peasant: Overture
Bruch – Kol Nidrei for Cello and Orchestra
Vivaldi – Concerto for 2 Cellos in G minor
Beethoven – Symphony No 5 in C minor Opus 67
Elizabeth McGowran, David Sharp, Cello Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Women’s & Children’s Hospital
27 Nov 1996
view program
8pm Vivaldi – Concerto for 2 Trumpets and Strings
Rossini – Soirees Musicales arranged by Benjamin Britten
Purcell – Sonata for Trumpet and Strings
Brahms – Symphony No 1 in C minor, Opus 68
Glenn Madden, Jeff Bradley, Trumpets Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
31 July 1996
view program
8pm Mozart – Selected Arias
Beethoven – Symphony No 3 in Eb major Opus 55 (Eroica)
Sibelius – Valse Triste Opus 44
Megan Tucker, Soprano David Sharp Burnside Ballroom Friends of the Arts in Burnside
17 April 1996
view program
8pm Telemann – Concerto in G for Viola
Dvorak – Czech Suite
Mozart – Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb
Bizet – L’Arlesienne Suite No 1
Rosie McGowran, Viola Philip Paine, Horn Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Women’s and Children’s Hospital
29 Nov 1995
view program
8pm Weber – Overture to Oberon
Sibelius – Symphony No 3 in C major Opus 52
Mozart – Violin Concerto No 5 in A major K219
Brenton Edgecombe, Violin Bruce Stewart Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
23 August 1995
view program
8pm Haydn – Concerto for 2 Horns
Enesco – Rumanian Rhapsody
Goldmark – Rustic Wedding Symphony
Nigel Davies, Colin Archibald, Horns Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Resthaven
3 May 1995
view program
8pm Copeland – Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Dvorak – Symphony No 9 in E minor (New World)
Copeland – Variations from Appalachian Spring
Bruce Stewart Burnside Ballroom Women’s and Children’s Hospital
2 April 1995 Burnside War Memorial Hospital Inc. Unveiling of
Plaque and Family Music & Fun Day
view program
2.10pm Copeland – Chorale Nocturne and Saturday Night Waltz from Rodeo
Nicolai – Overture to Merry Wives of Windsor
Schubert – Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic)
Attunga Gardens
29 Nov 1994
view program
8pm Nicolai – Overture to Merry Wives of Windsor
Haydn – Trumpet Concerto
Tchaikovsky – Sleeping Beauty – selections
Tchaikovsky – Hopak
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 2 – movements 2 & 4
Stuart Jones, Trumpet Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
24 August 1994
view program
8pm Mozart – Overture from Don Juan
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major for Violin, Viola & Orchestra K364
Schubert – Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic)
Brenton Edgecombe, Violin; Timothy Marks, Viola Bruce Stewart Burnside Ballroom Community Aid Abroad CAA
4 May 1994
view program
8pm Salieri – Concerto for Oboe and Flute
Sibelius – Karelia Suite Opus 11
Borodin – Overture from Prince Igor
Debussy – Petite Suite – 1st Movement
Bruce Stewart, Oboe; Sharon Haylen, Flute Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Women’s & Children’s Hospital
24 Nov 1993
view program
8pm Beethoven – Coriolanus Overture
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Opus 37
Beethoven – Symphony No 6 in F major Opus 68 (Pastoral)
Carolyn Lam, Piano Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
26 August 1993
view program
8pm Beethoven – Egmont Overture
Faure – Pavane
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Khachaturian – Spartacus Ballet Suite No 1
Bruce Stewart, Oboe; Alex Miller, Clarinet; Colin Archibald,
Horn; Grant Scobie, Bassoon
Martin Butler Burnside Ballroom Burnside Trust
4 July 1993
view program
Marcello – Adagio from Concerto for Oboe
Bach – Air from Suite No 3
Tchaikovsky – Allegro molto vivace from 6th Symphony
Albrechtsberger – Andante and Allegro Moderato from Concerto for Trombone and Strings
Pachelbel – Canon in D major
Sibelius – Finlandia
Brahms – Hungarian Dances 5,6,7
Berlioz – Hungarian March
Mussorgsky – Night on a Bare Mountain
Strauss – Radetsky March
Strauss – Tales from the Vienna Woods
Rossini – The Thieving Magpie
James Crittenden, Oboe; Greg Tillett, Trombone Alphonse Anthony Adelaide Town Hall Australian Rotary Health Research Fund
5 May 1993
view program
8pm Albrechtsberger – Concerto for Trombone and Strings
Mahler – Symphony No 1
Rossini – The Thieving Magpie
Greg Tillett, Trombone Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Women’s & Children’s Hospital
25 Nov 1992
view program
8pm Albinoni – Adagio
Sibelius – Finlandia
Mussorgsky – Night on a Bare Mountain
Selection of Christmas Carols
Dvorak – Symphony No 6 in D major
Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
15 July 1992
view program
8pm Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A major K662
Vivaldi – Concerto for Two Violins
Humperdinck – Hansel and Gretel Overture
Schubert – Symphony No 8 in B minor D759 (Unfinished)
Chris Wallace, Clarinet; Kemeri Hastings & Danielle Jaquillard,
Violins
Grant Dickson Burnside Ballroom Friends of Carrick Hill
6 May 1992
view program
8pm Saint-Saens – Concerto for Cello No 1 in A minor
Elgar – Serenade for Strings in E minor Opus 20
Brahms – Symphony No 4 in E minor Opus 98
Jacqueline Curiel, Cello Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Brighton & Fullarton Children’s Hospital Auxiliary
11 Sep 1991 8pm Mozart – Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467
Schubert – Rosamunde Overture
Franck – Symphony in D minor
Jamie Cock, Piano Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Australian Rotary Health Research
30 April 1991
view program
8pm Mozart – Ave Verum
Britten – Missa Brevis
Bach, JC  – Sinfonia in D major
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 6 in B Minor (Pathetique)
Cabra OS Choir Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Friends of Carrick Hill
21 Nov 1990
view program
8pm Weber – Bassoon Concerto in F Major Opus 75
Tchaikovsky – Nutcracker Suite
Schumann – Symphony No 4 in D minor
Telemann – Viola Concerto in G major
Samantha Doley, Bassoon; Helen Ireland, Viola Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
29 August 1990
view program
8pm Barber – Adagio for String Orchestra
Weber – Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Debussy – Petite Suite
Beethoven – Symphony No 8 in F major Opus 33
Brian Catchlove, Clarinet Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Friends of Carrick Hill
24 June 1990
view program
3pm Gounod – Ballet Music from Faust
Baston – Concerto No 2 for Descant Recorder
Glinka – Overture Russlan and Ludmilla
Britten – Simple Symphony for
String Orchestra
Michael Robertson, Recorder Alphonse Anthony Burnside Community Centre Burnside Hospital Auxiliary
2 May 1990
view program
8pm Glinka – Overture Russlan and Ludmilla
Britten – Simple Symphony for
String Orchestra
Sibelius – Symphony No 2 in D major Opus 43
Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Edmund Rice Camps

2010-2018 >> | 2000-2009 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

Copyright © 2016 Burnside Symphony Orchestra. All rights reserved.