Concerts 1980-89

2010-2018 >> | 2000-2009 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

DATE TIME PROGRAM SOLOIST CONDUCTOR LOCATION CHARITY
29 Nov 1989
view program
8pm Schubert – Symphony No 8 in B minor (Unfinished)
Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Opus 26
Bruch – Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Tchaikowsky – Swan Lake, Scene 1
Carolyn Lam, Violin Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
13 Sept 1989
view program
8pm Grieg – Holberg Suite
Fasch – Oboe Concerto in G minor
Weber – Overture from Der Freischutz
Beethoven – Symphony No 7 in A major
James Crettenden, Oboe Alphonse Anthony St Cuthbert’s Church, Prospect Australian Board of Missions
6 Sept 1989
view program
8pm Grieg – Holberg Suite
Fasch – Oboe Concerto in G minor
Weber – Overture from Der Freischutz
Beethoven – Symphony No 7 in A major
James Crettenden, Oboe Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Soroptimist International (Eastern Districts, Adelaide)
10 May 1989 8pm Pachelbel – Canon in D major
Von Dittersdorf – Concerto in E major for Double Bass
Brahms – Symphony No 2 in D major
Rossini – The Thieving Magpie
Craig Nankervis, Double Bass Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom The Heights School
4 Dec 1988
view program
8pm Hurst – A Welcome to Christmas
Dvorak – Symphony No 9 in E minor (New World)
Mozart – Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor
Anna McMichael, Violin James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
30 Nov 1988
view program
8pm Hurst – A Welcome to Christmas
Dvorak – Symphony No 9 in E minor (New World)
Mozart – Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor
Anna McMichael, Violin James Ferguson Burnside Community Centre Save the Children
 21 Sept 1988
view program
 8pm Marcello – Concerto for Oboe and Strings
Glinka – Jota Aragonesa
Tchaikovsky – Slavonic March
Mozart – Symphony No 33
Beethoven – Symphony No 8 in F major Opus 33
Mozart – Three Dances
Rosemary Stimson, Oboe David Morgan Burnside Community Centre Soroptimists
23 June 1988
Burnside Bicentenary Concert
8pm Pachelbel – Canon of Praise
Liadov – Eight Russian Folk Songs
Rutter – For the Beauty of Earth
Saint-Saens – Havanaise
 Adelaide Girls Choir David Morgan Chelsea Theatre
13 April 1988 8pm Rossini – Overture – Barber of Seville
Curzon – Overture – Punchinello
Borodin – Polovtsian Dances
Krips – Romance for Strings and Harp
Coward – Songs
Mozart – Symphony No 40 in G minor K550
James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Rotary Club of Adelaide
7 Dec 1987
view program
8pm Beethoven – King Stephen Overture, Opus 117
Berlioz – Symphony Harold in Italy
Hindemith – Trauermusik for Viola and Strings
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Juris Ezergailis, Viola James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
2 Dec 1987
view program
8pm Beethoven – King Stephen Overture, Opus 117
Berlioz – Symphony Harold in Italy
Hindemith – Trauermusik for Viola and Strings
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Juris Ezergailis, Viola James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
19 August 1987
view program
8pm Krips – Blue Mountains
Offenbach – Overture – Orpheus in the Underworld
Stamitz – Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
Mozart – Symphony No 39 in Eb major
Elgar – Three Bavarian Dances
Frances Griffin, Violin; Chris Langmair, Viola James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Soroptimist International Eastern Districts of Adelaide
16 August 1987
view program
2.30pm Krips – Blue Mountains
Offenbach – Overture – Orpheus in the Underworld
Stamitz – Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
Mozart – Symphony No 39 in Eb major
Elgar – Three Bavarian Dances
Frances Griffin, Violin; Chris Langmair, Viola James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect Australian Board of Missions
1 July 1987 8pm Tchaikovsky – 1812 Overture
Krips – Blue Mountains
Offenbach – Overture – Orpheus in the Underworld
Holst – Suite in D
Mozart – Symphony No 39 in Eb major
Haydn – Trumpet Concerto
James Dempsey, Trumpet James Ferguson Noarlunga College Theatre Willunga Anglican Parish; Elizabeth City Band
15 April 1987
view program
8pm Ravel – Pavane pour une infante defunte
Rossini – Semiramide Overture
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Sibelius – Symphony No 6 in D minor
Members of New Adelaide Wind Quintet: Rosemary Stimson, Josie
Deer, Anna Lester, Christina Connell
James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Burnside CFS
7 April 1987
view program
8pm Ravel – Pavane pour une infante defunte
Rossini – Semiramide Overture
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Sibelius – Symphony No 6 in D minor
Members of New Adelaide Wind Quintet: Rosemary Stimson, Josie
Deer, Anna Lester, Christina Connell
James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect Australian Board of Missions
1 Dec 1986
view program
7.30pm Handel – Overture from Messiah
Gould – Serenade of Carols
Anderson – Sleigh Ride
Webb – The Christmas Kangaroo
Leopold Mozart – Toy Symphony
Tchaikovsky – Waltz of the Flowers, Nutcracker Suite
Bill Mudie James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect Australian Board of Missions
25 Nov 1986
view program
7.30pm Handel – Overture from Messiah
Gould – Serenade of Carols
Anderson – Sleigh Ride
Webb – The Christmas Kangaroo
Leopold Mozart – Toy Symphony
Tchaikovsky – Waltz of the Flowers, Nutcracker Suite
Bill Mudie James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
26 Sept 1986 8pm Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite
Von Suppe – Overture Pique Dame
James Ferguson Chelsea Theatre
7 July 1986
view program
8pm Faure – Pavane
Rossini – Stabat Mater
Grainger – Three Folk Tunes
Handel – Zadok the Priest
Cathy Webber, Soprano; Guila Tiver, Mezzo Soprano; Bernard
Hull, Tenor, Alan McKie, Baritone
James Ferguson Elder Hall, University of Adelaide UNICEF
2 April 1986
view program
8pm Krips – Fanfare
Lizst – Les Preludes Symphonic Poem No 3
Lizst – Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Beethoven – Symphony No 2 in D major
Greg Fletcher, Piano James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Soroptimists
1 Dec 1985 2.45pm Mozart – Oboe Concerto in C major K314
Haydn – Symphony No 100 in G major (Military)
Dvorak – Symphony No 6 in D major
Paul Miller, Oboe James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect Australian Board of Missions
27 Nov 1985
view program
8pm Mozart – Oboe Concerto in C major K314
Haydn – Symphony No 100 in G major (Military)
Dvorak – Symphony No 6 in D major
Paul Miller, Oboe James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom 1st Rose Park Scout Group
2 Oct 1985 Alford – Colonel Bogey March
Strauss – Die Fledermaus – The Laughing Song
Delius – Fennimore and Gerda
Mozart – La Clemenza di Tito
Sullivan – Pirates of Penzance
Rogers & Hammerstein – Some Enchanted Evening
Rogers – The March of the Siamese Children
Romberg – Wanting You – New Moon
Porter – Wunderbar – Kiss me Kate
Norma Knight, Soprano
Robert Angove, Singer
James Ferguson Cooinda Elderly Recreation Centre
18 August 1985
view program
2.45pm Mozart – Concerto for Harp and Flute
Sibelius – Finlandia
Schumann – Symphony No 2 in C major
Rosemary St John, Harp; Stephen Carter, Flute Alphonse Anthony St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect Australian Board of Missions
14 August 1985
view program
8pm Mozart – Concerto for Harp and Flute
Sibelius – Finlandia
Schumann – Symphony No 2 in C major
Rosemary St John, Harp; Stephen Carter, Flute Alphonse Anthony Burnside Ballroom Save the Children Fund
7 June 1985
150th Anniversary of Henryk Wieniawski 1835
view program
7pm Grieg – Lyric Suite
Chopin – Polonaise Militaire Opus 40 No 1
Brahms – Symphony No 1 in C minor Opus 68
Wieniawski – Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Opus 22
Bogdan Kazimierczak, Violin James Ferguson Elder Hall
10 May 1985
view program
8pm Boccherini – Cello Concerto in Bb major
Copeland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Grieg – Lyric Suite
Brahms – Symphony No 1 in C minor Opus 68
David Dornbusch, Cello James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect Australian Board of Missions
8 May 1985
view program
8pm Boccherini – Cello Concerto in Bb major
Copeland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Grieg – Lyric Suite
Brahms – Symphony No 1 in C minor Opus 68
David Dornbusch, Cello James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Down’s Children Inc.
17 March 1985 Copeland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Grieg – Lyric Suite
Goldman – March – On the Mall
Boccherini – Minuet
Sullivan – Selection from the Mikado
Albrechtsberger – Trombone Concerto
Dennis Freeman, Trombone James Ferguson Cooinda Elderly Recreation Centre
30 Nov 1984
view program
8pm Humperdinck – Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Wagner – Symphony in C major
Tchaikovsky – Valse Scherzo Opus 34
Mozart – Violin Concerto in A major K219
Jane Peters, Violin James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect Australian Board of Missions
29 Nov 1984
view program
8pm Humperdinck – Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Wagner – Symphony in C major
Tchaikovsky – Valse Scherzo Opus 34
Mozart – Violin Concerto in A major K219
Jane Peters, Violin James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Soroptimists
2 Oct 1984
view program
Alford – Colonel Bogey March
Strauss – Die Fledermaus – The Laughing Song
Delius – Fennimore and Gerda
Mozart – La Clemenza di Tito
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite
Sullivan – Pirates of Penzance
Rogers
& Hammerstein – Some Enchanted Evening
Rogers – The March of the Siamese Children
Romberg – Wanting You – New Moon
Porter – Wunderbar – Kiss me Kate
Norma Knight, Soprano
Robert Angove, Tenor
James Ferguson Cooinda Elderly Recreation Centre
15 Sept 1984 Beethoven – Overture from Fidelio
Grieg – Piano Concerto in A minor
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 5 in E minor
Diana Weekes, Piano James Ferguson Noarlunga College Theatre Exel Southern Vales
9 August 1984
view program

8pm Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A major K662
Beethoven – Overture from Fidelio
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 5 in E minor
Allan Meyer, Clarinet James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Save the Children
5 August 1984
view program
2.45pm Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A major K662
Beethoven – Overture from Fidelio
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 5 in E minor
Allan Meyer, Clarinet James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall Australian Board of Missions
16 May 1984 8pm Saint-Saens – Cello Concerto No 1
Haydn – Symphony No 104 (London)
Mendelssohn – Symphony No 5 in D minor (Reformation)
David Fairs, Cello James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom UNICEF
17 Nov 1983 8pm Schumann – Concertstuck for 4 Horns
Mozart – La Clemenza di Tito
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite
Dvorak – Symphony No 8 in G major
James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Eastwood Community Centre
3 August 1983
view program
8pm Delius – Fennimore and Gerda
Cimarosa – Overture – The Secret Marriage
Schubert – Symphony No 3 in D Major D200
Beethoven – Violin Concerto in D major
Ronald Woodcock, Violin Burnside Ballroom Burnside CFS
2 August 1983
view program
8pm Delius – Fennimore and Gerda
Cimarosa – Overture – The Secret Marriage
Schubert – Symphony No 3 in D Major D200
Beethoven – Violin Concerto in D major
Ronald Woodcock, Violin James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall Australian Board of Missions
12 May 1983
view program
8pm Handel – Water Music Suite
Mozart – Motette Exsultate Jubilate
Brahms – Symphony No 2 in D major
Lorna Orr, Soprano James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Red Cross
6 May 1983 8pm Handel – Water Music Suite
Mozart – Motette Exsultate Jubilate
Brahms – Symphony No 2 in D major
Lorna Orr, Soprano James Ferguson St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall
13 March 1983 2.30pm Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on Greensleeves
Bruch – Kol Nidrei for Cello and Orchestra
German – Nell Gwyn Dances
Black – Overture to a Costume Comedy
Saint-Saens – The Swan
Handel – Water Music Suite
David Dornbusch, Cello James Ferguson Burnside Community Centre
25 Nov 1982
view program

8pm Hummel – Bassoon Concerto
Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on Greensleeves
Godfrey – Lucy Long
German – Nell Gwyn Dances
Mozart – Overture from Cosi fan Tutte
Black – Overture to a Costume Comedy
Beethoven – Selection of Minuets
Christopher Pooley, Bassoon James Ferguson Burnside Ballroom Rose Park Scouts
16 Sept 1982
view program
8pm Sibelius – Tone Poem – En Saga
Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Opus 26
Beethoven – Symphony No 3 in Eb major Opus 55 (Eroica)
Glynne Adams Burnside Ballroom Australian Kidney Foundation
2 Nov 1981 8pm Mozart – Aria – Dove Sono
Mozart – Aria – Voi Che Sapete
Mozart – Overture Il Seraglio
Bizet – Symphony No 1 in C major
Mozart – Symphony No 35 in D major (Haffner)
Genty Stevens, Soprano Russell King St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
27 Oct 1981 8pm Mozart – Aria – Dove Sono
Mozart – Aria – Voi Che Sapete
Mozart – Overture Il Seraglio
Bizet – Symphony No 1 in C major
Mozart – Symphony No 35 in D major (Haffner)
Genty Stevens, Soprano Russell King Burnside Ballroom Burnside Guides and Brownies
21 Sept 1981
view program
8pm Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Opus 26
Beethoven – Symphony No 3 in Eb major Opus 55 (Eroica)
Sibelius – Tone Poem – En Saga
St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
12 August 1981
view program
8pm Mozart – Anthem – Judge Eternal
Vivaldi – Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello
Shaw – Fanfare for Christmas Day
Mozart – Konzertone for 2 Violins and Oboe
Walford Davies – Psalm 121
Sofia Yeuh-Ming, Daniel Hao-Ming Dodds, Violins; Jennifer Eime,
Cello Daniel Hao-Ming Dodds, Stanley Chia-Ming, Violins; Alan Phillips, Oboe
St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
9 August 1981
City of Burnside 125th year Thanksgiving Service
view program
Shaw – Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Beethoven – Symphony No 5, movements 1 & 2
Pembroke Choral Society Robert Cooper Seymour College
5 August 1981
view program
8pm Mozart – Anthem – Judge Eternal
Vivaldi – Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello
Shaw – Fanfare for Christmas Day
Mozart – Konzertone for 2 Violins and Oboe
Walford Davies – Psalm 121
Beethoven – Symphony No 5
Pembroke Choir
Sofia Yeuh-Ming, Daniel Hao-Ming Dodds, Violins;
Jennifer Eime, Cello Daniel Hao-Ming Dodds, Stanley Chia-Ming, Violins; Alan Phillips, Oboe
Robert Cooper Burnside Ballroom Red Cross
5 May 1981
view program
8pm Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Opus 26
Sibelius – Karelia Suite Opus 11
Delius – La Calinda – Dance from opera Koanga
Nicolai – Overture – The Merry Wives of Windsor
Schubert – Symphony No 8 in B minor (Unfinished)
Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
22 April 1981
view program
Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Opus 26
Sibelius – Karelia Suite Opus 11
Delius – La Calinda – Dance from opera Koanga
Nicolai – Overture – The Merry Wives of Windsor
Schubert – Symphony No 8 in B minor (Unfinished)
Peter Roennfeldt, Piano Russell King Seymour College Adelaide Eisteddfod Society
25 Nov 1980
view program
Beethoven – Overture from Coriolanus
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No 1
Beethoven – Symphony No 6 (Pastoral)
Ann-Indra Anthony, Piano Russell King Seymour College Burnside Girl Guides
16 July 1980 Mozart – Overture from Marriage of Figaro
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No 5
Bruckner – Symphony No 1 in C minor
Robin Biggs, Piano Robert Cooper Seymour College Beaumont Scouts

2010-2018 >> | 2000-2009 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

Copyright © 2016 Burnside Symphony Orchestra. All rights reserved.