Concerts 1970-79

2010-2018 >> | 2000-2009 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

DATE PROGRAM SOLOIST CONDUCTOR LOCATION CHARITY
26 Nov 1979
view program
Puccini – Aria – O My Beloved Father
Mozart – Aria from Don Giovanni
Tchaikovsky – Aria from Eugen Onegin
Vaughan Williams – English Folk Songs
Vaughan Williams – Serenade to Music
Vaughan Williams – The Running Set
Norma Knight, Soprano Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
22 Nov 1979 Puccini – Aria – O My Beloved Father
Mozart – Aria from Don Giovanni
Tchaikovsky – Aria from Eugen Onegin
Vaughan Williams – English Folk Songs
Vaughan Williams – Serenade to Music
Vaughan Williams – The Running Set
Norma Knight, Soprano Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Girl Guides
16 August 1979
view program
Weber – Overture from Der Freischutz
Mussorgsky- Ravel – Pictures at an Exhibition
Bruch – Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Julie Newman, Violin Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Stonyfell Charity Committee
9 August 1979
view program
Weber – Overture from Der Freischutz
Mussorgsky- Ravel – Pictures at an Exhibition
Bruch – Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Julie Newman, Violin Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
10 May 1979

Australian – American Week 1979
view program

Copeland – An Outdoor Overture
Copeland – Lincoln Portrait
Lowe – My Fair Lady selections
Copeland – Rodeo selection: Buckeroo Holiday, Corral Nocturne, Saturday Night Waltz, Hoe Down
Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever March
Bernstein – West Side Story selection
William McGovern, Narrator Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall
7 May 1979
view program
Copeland – An Outdoor Overture
Copeland – Lincoln Portrait
Lowe – My Fair Lady selections
Copeland – Rodeo selection: Buckeroo Holiday, Corral Nocturne, Saturday Night Waltz, Hoe Down
Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever March
Bernstein – West Side Story selection
William McGovern, Narrator Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
15 Dec 1978
view program
Schubert – Five Menuettes and Six Trios for String Orchestra
Beethoven – Symphony No 1 in C minor
Schubert – Symphony No 6 in C major
Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
6 Dec 1978
view program
Schubert – Five Menuettes and Six Trios for String Orchestra
Beethoven – Symphony No 1 in C minor
Schubert – Symphony No 6 in C major
Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall
6 July 1978
view program
Gliere – Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
Borodin – Esquisse Symphonique – In the Steppes of Central Asia
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 6 in B minor (Pathetique)
Rosemary St John, Harp Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
29 June 1978
view program
Gliere – Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
Borodin – Esquisse Symphonique – In the Steppes of Central Asia
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 6 in B minor (Pathetique)
Rosemary St John, Harp Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Crippled Children’s Association of SA Inc.
Erindale Auxiliary
3 Dec 1977 Handel – Excerpts from The Messiah
Handel – Water Music Suite
Robert Cooper Burnside Swimming Pool Home for Incurables
29 Nov 1977
view program
Borodin – Polovtsian Dances
Purcell – Suite for Strings
Dvorak – Symphony No 9 in E minor (New World)
Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
10 Nov 1977
view program
Borodin – Polovtsian Dances
Purcell – Suite for Strings
Dvorak – Symphony No 9 in E minor (New World)
Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Women’s Service Auxiliary
1July 1977
view program
Vivaldi – Concerto for 4 Violins
Mozart – Overture from Idomeneo
Mozart – Symphonie Concertante for Violin and Viola
Arriaga – Symphony in D

Robert Cooper, Julie Newman, Jennifer Newman, Hugh Gordon, Violins

Robert Cooper, Violin; Juris Ezergailis,
Viola

Russell King, Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
14 July 1977
view program
Vivaldi – Concerto for 4 Violins
Mozart – Overture from Idomeneo
Mozart – Symphonie Concertante for Violin and Viola
Arriaga – Symphony in D

Robert Cooper, Julie Newman, Jennifer Newman, Hugh Gordon, Violins

Robert Cooper, Violin; Juris Ezergailis,
Viola

Russell King, Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Erindale Crippled Children
3 May 1977
view program
Saint-Saens – Cello Concerto in A minor
Adam – Overture – Si j’etais Roi
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 5 in E minor
Arturs Ezergailis, Cello Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
27 April 1977
view program
Saint-Saens – Cello Concerto in A minor
Adam – Overture – Si j’etais Roi
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 5 in E minor
Arturs Ezergailis, Cello Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Girl Guides
14 Oct 1976 Mozart – Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Strauss – Selections
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 4 in F major
Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
7 Oct 1976 Mozart – Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Strauss – Selections
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 4 in F major
Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Erindale Crippled Children
3 June 1976 Verdi – Aria from La Traviata
Mozart – Count’s Aria from Marriage of Figaro
Schubert – Overture Rosamunde
Schubert – Symphony No 9 in C major (Great)
Douglas Gibbs, Baritone Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Erindale Mothers & Babies Health
Association (MBHA)
2 Dec 1975 Mozart – Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Mozart – Flute Concerto No 2
Gounod – Litle Wind Symphony
Mozart – Symphony No 35 in D major (Haffner)
Robert Hecker, Flute Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
26 Nov 1975 Mozart – Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Mozart – Flute Concerto No 2
Gounod – Litle Wind Symphony
Mozart – Symphony No 35 in D major (Haffner)
Robert Hecker, Flute Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Auxiliary for Psychiatric Hospital
12 August 1975 Preston – Eye Level
Trombly – Overture – Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
Mendelssohn – Symphony No 5 in D major Opus 107 (Reformation)
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor Opus 64
Bogdan Kazimierczac, Violin Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Women’s Service Association
3 April 1975 Verdi – Aria – Anch’io dischiuso un giorno – Nabucco
Verdi – Aria – O Cieli Azzurri from Aida
Verdi – Aria – Ritorna Vincitor from Aida
Verdi – Ballet Music – Macbeth
Verdi – Overture from Nabucco
Verdi – Prelude to Aida
Esme Proudman, Soprano Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect Burnside Women’s Service Association
25 March 1975 Verdi – Aria – Anch’io dischiuso un giorno – Nabucco
Verdi – Aria – O Cieli Azzurri from Aida
Verdi – Aria – Ritorna Vincitor from Aida
Verdi – Ballet Music – Macbeth
Verdi – Overture from Nabucco
Verdi – Prelude to Aida
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 3 in D major Opus 29 (Polish)
Esme Proudman, Soprano Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Women’s Service Association
19 Nov 1974 Beethoven – Egmont Overture Opus 84
Elgar – Enigma Variations Opus 36
Dvorak – Symphony No 4 in G major Opus 88
Thomas Lambert Burnside Town Hall Rose Park Mothers and Babies Health
Association
13 August 1974 Beethoven – Coriolanus Overture
Newham – Divertimento No 2 in G for 2 Piccolos
Beethoven – Symphony No 7 in A major
Russell King, Stephen Carter, Flutes Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Mothers & Babies Health
Association
16 April 1974
view program
Glinka – Overture – Russlan and Ludmilla
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 2 in C minor
Khatchaturian – Violin Concerto
Beryl Kimber, Violin Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
9 April 1974 Glinka – Overture – Russlan and Ludmilla
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 2 in C minor
Khatchaturian – Violin Concerto
Beryl Kimber, Violin Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside EFS Women’s Auxiliary
22 Nov 1973
view program
Mozart – Overture Il Seraglio
Mozart – Aria – Dies Bildniss
Mozart – Aria – Il Mio Tesoro
Donizetti – Aria  – Una Futiva Lagrima
Bax – Symphonic Poem – November Woods
Coates – Four Centuries Suite
Neville Hicks, Tenor Robert Cooper St Cuthbert’s Memorial Hall, Prospect
20 Nov 1973 Mozart – Overture Il Seraglio
Mozart – Aria – Dies Bildniss
Mozart – Aria – Il Mio Tesoro
Donizetti – Aria  – Una Futiva Lagrima
Bax – Symphonic Poem – November Woods
Coates – Four Centuries Suite
Neville Hicks, Tenor Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Beulah Park Girl Guides
16 August 1973 Mozart – Oboe Concerto in C major K314
Mozart – Overture from Don Juan
Beethoven – Symphony No 3 in Eb major
Alison Stewart, Oboe Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall
10 April 1973 Bach – Concerto in D minor for 2 Violins
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 1 in G minor Opus 13
Bruch – Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Home for Incurables Miss Industry Quest
24 Oct 1972 Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364
Purcell – Suite for Strings
Beethoven – Symphony No 2 in D major Opus 36
Mary Pascoe, Violin; Jean Monro, Viola Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Demonstration School
31 July 1972 Brahms – Symphony No 4 in E minor Opus 98
Hummel – Trumpet Concerto
Handel – Water Music Suite
Glenn Madden, Trumpet Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Rose Park Scouts
11 April 1972 Haydn – Concerto in Eb major for 2 Horns
Sibelius – Finlandia
Rossini – Overture – Journey to Reims
Elgar – The Wand of Youth Suite No 2
Stan Fry, Rosalie Butcher, Horns Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Rose Park Mothers and Babies Health
Association
23 Nov 1971 Bellini – Aria – Casta Diva from Norma
Purcell – Dido’s Lament
Bellini – Overture from Norma
Purcell – Suite for Strings
Franck – Symphony in D minor
Nina Leak, Contralto Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall 1st Glen Osmond Girl Guides
31 August 1971 Mozart – Clarinet Concerto No 2 in A major
Bizet – L’Arlesienne Suite No 1
Offenbach – Overture – Orpheus in the Underworld
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite
Jillian Woolhouse, Clarinet Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall
11 May 1971 Mozart – Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb major
Auber – Overture from La Muetta de Portici
Brahms – Symphony No 3 in F major
Gung’l – Waltze – Die Hydropaten
Rosalie Butcher, Horn Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Emergency Fire Service
27 Oct 1970 Bach – Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Mozart – Overture from Idomeneo
Bomtempo – Sinfonia No 1 Opus 11
Phillips – Still Waters
Viotti – Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor
Angela Tolstoshev, Violin Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Eastern Districts Soroptimists
4 August 1970 Mozart – Aria – Ah! Lo So – The Magic Flute
Purcell – Dido’s Lament
Hellmesburger – Gavotta
Suppe – Overture – Light Cavalry
Schubert – Overture – Rosamunde
Strauss – Overture – Waldmeister
Mozart – Overture from The Magic Flute
Mozart – Serenade – Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Beethoven – Turkish March
Strauss – Waltz – The Blue Danube
Carol Kohler, Soprano Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Emergency Fire Service
14 April 1970 Glazunov – Concert Waltz Opus 47
Holst – Fugal Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Strings
Auber – Overture – The Bronze Horse
Brahms – Symphony No 2 in D major
Robert Hecker, Flute; Alan Phillips, Oboe Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Magill Demonstration School

2010-2018 >> | 2000-2009 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1960-1969 >> | 1956-1959 >>

Copyright © 2016 Burnside Symphony Orchestra. All rights reserved.