Concerts 1960-69

2010-2018 >> | 2000-2009 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1956-1959 >>

DATE PROGRAM SOLOIST CONDUCTOR LOCATION CHARITY
28 Oct 1969 Vivaldi – Gloria
Borodin – Symphony No 2 in B minor
Haydn – Te Deum
Cathy Weber & Yvonne Smith, Sopranos Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall
22 July 1969 Bizet – Carmen Suite No 1
Donizetti – Cavatina – Regnava Nel Silenzio
Rossini – Cavatina – Une Voce Poco Fa
Rossini – Overture from The Barber of Seville
Mozart – Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart – Susanna’s Aria from The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart – Symphony No 31 in D minor
Tess McGair, Soprano Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall
1 April 1969 Mozart – Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb major
Faure – Pavane
Coates – Suite 4 Centuries
Brahms – Symphony No 1 in C minor
Rosalie Butcher, Horn Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall
12 Oct 1968 South Coast Choral Society Victor Harbor Town Hall Victor Harbor Community Kindergarten
1 Oct 1968
view program
Beethoven – Twelve Menuettes
Gluck – Aria – Che Faro from Orpheus
Mozart – Canzona from The Marriage of Figaro
Haydn – Symphony No 45 (Farewell)
Mendelssohn – Symphony No 4 (Italian)
Nancy Thomas, Contralto Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall Burnside Mothers & Babies Health Association (MBHA)
28 May 1968 Saint-Saens – Cello Concerto in A minor
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite
Wagner – Prelude to Act 3 Lohengrin
Chausson – Symphony in Bb major
Vladimir Nedbalek, Cello Robert Cooper Burnside Town Hall
17 March 1968 Haydn – The Creation Choirs of SA Country Choral Association David Cubbin Adelaide Town Hall
12 Dec 1967 Cimarosa – Concerto in G major for 2 Flutes
Bizet – L’Arlesienne Suite No 1
Wagner – Overture – The Flying Dutchman
Dvorak – Symphony No 2 in D minor Opus 70
David Cubbin & Robert Hecker, Flute David Cubbin Burnside Town Hall
28 Oct 1967 Mozart – Arias
Cimarosa – Concerto for 2 Flutes
Bach – Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Mozart – Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Beethoven – Symphony No 5
Nina Leak, Contralto
David Cubbin & Robert Hecker, Flutes
Donald Woolford, Violin; Alan Phillips, Oboe
David Cubbin Goolwa Institute Goolwa Red Cross
8 August 1967 Handel – Duet for Soprano and Trumpet
Brahms – Overture Academic Festival
Dvorak – Symphony No 8 in G major
16 May 1967 Wagner – Elsa’s Dream – Lohengrin
Debussy – L’Enfant Prodigue
Beethoven – Men of Prometheus
Weber – Ocean du Ungeheur – Oberon
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite
Dvorak – Symphony No 9 in E minor (New World)
18 Oct 1966 National Anthem
Matthias – Serenade
Vaughan Williams – Symphony No 5 in D major
Malcolm John – Psalm No 8
Faure – Requiem
Adelaide University Opera Society Chorus Malcolm John
24 July 1966
view program
Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture
Bruch – Kol Nidrei for Cello and Orchestra
Beethoven – Symphony No 8 in F major Opus 93
John Ferwerda, Cello Malcolm John Elder Hall
28 June 1966
view program
National Anthem
Elgar – Three Bavarian Dances Opus 27
Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso in A minor for 2 Violins
Milhaud – La Cheminee du Roi Rene
Schumann – Symphony No 2 in C major Opus 61
Malcolm John
22 March 1966 Bach – Cantata No 82 – Ich habe genug
Boieldieu – Overture – Ma Tante Aurora
Beethoven – Symphony No 8 in F major Opus  33
Malcolm John
30 Nov 1965
view program
National Anthem
Rossini – Thievish Magpie Overture
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Ireland – These Things Shall Be
Schubert – Symphony No 6 in C major
University Opera Society Malcolm John Burnside Town Hall Rose Park Preschool Centre Inc.
27 July 1965 Bloch – Concerto Grosso for Piano
Lizst – Les Preludes
Beethoven – Symphony No 7 in A major
Malcolm John
4 May 1965
view program
National Anthem
Wagner – Overture – Rienzi
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2
Beethoven – Romance for Violin and Orchestra in F Major Opus 50
Schubert – Symphony No 2 in Bb major
John Perry, Violin Malcolm John
1 Dec 1964 Handel – Concerto for Flute and Harp
Strauss, R – Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb
Schubert – Mass in G minor
Handel – Oboe Concerto
Debussy – Sarabande
Gabrieli – Sonata Pian e Forte for Brass Choir
Hanson – Symphony No 2
Malcolm John
11 August 1964 Schubert – Five Dances
Strauss, J – Overture Die Fledermaus
Mahler – Songs of The Wayfarer
Borodin – Symphony No 2 in B minor
Malcolm John
9 June 1964
view program
National Anthem
Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
Strauss, R – Waltz from Der Rosenkavalier
Gordon Jacob – Sinfonietta
Beethoven – Symphony No 4 in Bb Opus 60
Malcolm John Burnside Town Hall
5 Nov 1963
view program
Mozart – Overture – Idomeneo
Liszt – Die Lorelei for voice and orchestra
Berlioz – Two Shakespearean Studies – Romeo’s Reverie; Funeral March for the last scene of Hamlet
Bach – Cantata No 53 – Schlage Doch
Schumann – Symphony No 1 in Bb
Nancy Thomas, Contralto
Elder Conservatorium Opera Chorus, conductor Melvyn Cann
John Black
13 August 1963
view program
Schumann – Overture – Byron’s Manfred
Mozart – Violin Concerto in G major K216
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Bizet – Symphony in C major
John Perry, Violin John Black
13 April 1963 Borodin – Symphony No 2 in B minor John Black
4 Dec 1962
view program
Auber – Overture – The Bronze Horse
Strauss, R – Concerto No 1 for Horn and Orchestra
Mozart – Symphony No 40 in G minor K550
Berlioz – Grande symphonie funèbre et triomphale Opus 15
George Paige, Horn
Peer Lilywhite, Trombone
BSO augmented by members of Elder Conservatorium Wind Ensemble and Max Thomas Military Band
John Black Burnside Ballroom
30 Oct 1962
view program
Auber – Overture – The Bronze Horse
Berlioz – Absence – Les Nuits d’Ete Opus 7
Strauss, R – Concerto No 1 for Horn and Orchestra
Donizetti – Aria – O mio Fernando from La Favorita
Mozart – Symphony No 40 in G minor K550
Norene Lower, Mezzo Soprano
George Paige, Horn
John Black St Peter’s Collegiate Girls School
17 July 1962
view program
Elgar – Concert Overture – Froissart Opus 19
Berlioz – Absence – Les Nuits d’Ete Opus 7
Mozart – Flute Concerto in G major K313
Beethoven – Symphony No 3 in Eb major – Eroica
Norene Lower, Mezzo Soprano
Robert Hecker, Flute
John Black
Associate Conductor, David Bishop
7 May 1962
view program
Humperdinck – Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Bruckner – Symphony No 7 in E major
John Black
25 March 1962
view program
Mozart – Aria – Mentre ti Lascio K513
Borodin – Aria – No Rest, No Sleep from Prince Igor
Mozart – Concertante and Rondo No 9 K320
Berlioz – Overture – Les Francs Juges Opus 3
Clifford Phillips – Still Waters
Schubert – Symphony No 4 in C minor – Tragic
Arnold Matters, Baritone John Black Burnside Town Hall
5 Dec 1961
view program
Berlioz – Overture – Les Francs Juges
Mozart – Six German Dances K600
Mozart – Masonic Funeral Music K477
Prokofiev – Two pieces for Wind Quintet – Fleeting Moments: Dolente, Ridicolosamente –
Lully – Courante
Clifford Phillips – Still Waters – first performance
Verdi – Pastorale Joan of Arc
Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso for String Quartet and String Orchestra
Beethoven – 3 Equali for Four Trombones
Glinka – Caprice Brilliante, Jota Aragonesa
Robert Hecker, Flute; Alan Phillips, Oboe; Ian Miller, Clarinet; John Good, Bassoon
John Perry, Ernest Hirsch, Violins; Ronda Leak, Viola; John Davis, Cello
Peter Lilywhite, Ronald Kelley, Alan Moore, Bill Farnham, Trombones
John Black
15 August 1961
view program
Mozart – Overture – Idomeneo K366
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante K364
Liszt – Funeral Ode No 3, Trauerfeier Tassos
Schubert – Symphony No 4 in C Minor – Tragic
John Jewell, Violin; Melvyn Cann, Viola John Black
9 May 1961
view program
Rossini – Overture – Journey to Rheims
Weber-Berlioz – Invitation to the Waltz
Rossini – Aria – Bel Raggio from Semiramide
Haydn – Symphony No 49 in F Minor
Schumann – Symphony No 3 in Eb
Ruth Gurner, Mezzo Soprano John Black Burnside Town Hall
6 Dec 1960
view program
Weber – Overture – Oberon
Holst – Fugal Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Strings
Purcell – When I am laid in earth from Dido and Aeneas
Mozart – Symphony No 31 in D K297
Rossini – Ballet Music from William Tell
Verdi – Pastorale from Giovanna d’Arco
Puccini – Solo, perduta, abbandonata from Manon Lescaut
Strauss – Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier
Jacob – Passacaglia on a well known theme
Janice Hearn, Soprano; Robert Heckler, Flute; Alan Phillips, Oboe John Black Burnside Town Hall
13 Sept 1960
view program
Herold – Overture – Zampa
Holst – A Somerset Rhapsody
Liszt – Symphonic Poem No 4 – Orpheus
Buxtehude – Cantata – Lauda Sion Salvatorem
Mendelssohn – Symphony No 3 in A Minor – Scotch
Lutheran Singers with conductor Clemens Leske and accompanist James Thiele John Black Burnside Town Hall
7 June 1960
view program
Thomas – Overture – Raymond
Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on Greensleeves
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante for Wind Instruments and Orchestra
Sibelius – Finlandia
Schubert – Symphony No 6 in C major
Suppe – Overture – Light Cavalry
Alan Phillips, Oboe; Graham Lang, Clarinet; Crisetta Macleod, Horn; Keith Manthorpe, Bassoon John Black
1 May 1960
view program
Suppe – Overture – Light Cavalry
Sibelius – Finlandia
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante for Wind Instruments and Orchestra
Bellini – Overture – Norma
Alan Phillips, Oboe; Graham Lang, Clarinet; Crisetta Macleod, Horn; Keith Manthorpe, Bassoon John Black

2010-2018 >> | 2000-2009 >> | 1990-1999 >> | 1980-1989 >> | 1970-1979 >> | 1956-1959 >>

Copyright © 2016 Burnside Symphony Orchestra. All rights reserved.